Ram tpms reprogram

Discussion in 'Tow Rigs and Trailers' started by rabb11d, May 8, 2019.

  1. rabb11d

    rabb11d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Statesville,NC
    Does anyone know of someone around statesville that can reprogram the set point on the tpms for a 2016 ram 2500?



    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
     
  2. a_kelley

    a_kelley mechanical fixer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Rutherfordton
    I can check if my scanner will, but I'm 1.5 hours away. I'm sure there's someone else closer.
     
  3. Croatan_Kid

    Croatan_Kid How's your hammer hangin'?

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    New Bern
    Everything I've read about it says it's a royal pain that requires some kind of black voodoo magic and a sacrificial goat to accomplish it.
     
    GONOVRIT and rabb11d like this.
  4. Jody Treadway

    Jody Treadway Croc wearing fool Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Hendersonville, NC
    AEV has a Procal for these. Then you have to go the dealer to have them reset the thresholds for low pressure
     
  5. tsconver

    tsconver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Last edited: May 9, 2019
    Jody Treadway likes this.
  6. tsconver

    tsconver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    The autel will if you have the right one. The dealer Witechs cannot they have been locked out of doing this. Alfaobd is the best option see above post. Also lets you turn stuff on and off or enable features like DRL, Fog light drop out, etc.
     
    a_kelley likes this.
  7. rabb11d

    rabb11d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Statesville,NC
    I will probably go the alfaobo direction, just started reading about it. Seems like a good tool to have.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
     
  8. tsconver

    tsconver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Just read that post or search there on CF as there are a lot of posts about it, also on ramforum. Make sure you do not skimp on which OBD bluetooth dongle you get, follow their recommendations.
     
    rabb11d likes this.
  9. a_kelley

    a_kelley mechanical fixer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Rutherfordton
    Maxisys pro with j2534
     
  10. tsconver

    tsconver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Have you actually used it on a ram 2500 MY13 or newer to change the TPMS thresholds and RF hub settings? On cumminsforum there is a huge thread discussing it and that is not one of the tools listed that can do it. IF it can I will update it over there as well.
     
  11. a_kelley

    a_kelley mechanical fixer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Rutherfordton
    I haven't yet had a 13 or newer come in to test it on.
     
  12. tsconver

    tsconver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I doubt it will do what is needed then. A long thread on CF and the only one that seems to work is the Autel and now alfaobd.
     
  13. a_kelley

    a_kelley mechanical fixer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Location:
    Rutherfordton
    Mine is a autel, maxisys pro is the model, not sure if you were aware it was an autel product.. I hadn't looked into it yet, or on CF...
     
  14. rabb11d

    rabb11d Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Statesville,NC
    Changed the limits last night with the alfaobd. It was pretty easy. Any recommendations on anything else to change?


    I can always count on this forum to point me in the right direction no matter the subject it seems.

    Also if anyone else around Statesville wants theirs changed I can do it!
     

Share This Page